Awards

The Prowler newspaper, Panther yearbook, and Panther Beat broadcast staffs are award-winning media publications. View below for a list of award winners from 2006-2010.

2011-12 School Year

* Panther Beat broadcast named a Pacemaker finalist by the National Scholastic Press Association for its monthly broadcast. Executive Producer: Jake Hamilton; Co-Executive Producer: Kein Bartlett; Producer: Tyler Klaus; Writers / Anchors: Jon Klinger, Kristin Doerfler

2010-11 School Year

* OTHStoday.com named a Pacemaker finalist. The Pacemaker award is the National Scholastic Press Association’s highest honor. Web Editor-in-Chief: Jake Hamilton

* Jake Hamilton named Illinois Journalist of the Year Honorable Mention by the Illinois Journalism Educator’s Association. This marks the first time in OTHS history that a student has earned this presitigious award. Jake is the executive producer for the Panther Beat, web editor-in-chief for OTHStoday.com, senior photographer for the Yearbook, and writer for the Prowler Newspaper.

* Jake Hamilton named to the 2011 All State Journalism Team by the Illinois Journalism Educator’s Association. Only ten students throughout Illinois were selected for this honor.

2009-2010 School Year

*National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA) Individual Awards, JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention – Washington, DC

2009 NSPA Design of the Year Winner

  • Jennifer Bailey - Newspaper Page/Spread – 3rd Place

2009 NSPA Story of the Year Winner

  • Elaine Andell - Editorial/Opinion – Honorable Mention

*Write-Off Contests at JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention – Washington, DC

  • Jake Hamilton & Tyler Klingelhoefer - Broadcast PSA – Superior

* St. Louis Publications Conference & Contests – Webster University

  • OTHS Prowler –  Superior award
  • OTHSProwler.com – Excellent award
  • The Panther Yearbook – Honorable Mention
  • Tyler Klaus - Newspaper News/Feature photography – Best in Show
  • Jake Hamilton & Tyler Klingelhoefer – Broadcast PSA – Best in Show
  • Elliott Koehl - Yearbook Photography – Superior
  • Jennifer Bailey - Newspaper Inside Page Design – Excellent
  • Ben Richardson & Nick Ettling -  Broadcast Feature – Honorable Mention
  • Allison Awerkamp & Tessa Dockins - Broadcast sports – Honorable Mention
  • Anthony Bailey – Yearbook Sports Photography – Honorable Mention
  • Adam Harrel – Yearbook Sports Photography – Honorable Mention
  • Chaney Brown – Yearbook Sports Design – Honorable Mention
  • Jennifer Bailey – Yearbook Sports Copy – Honorable Mention
  • Elaine Andell & Amanda Powell – Yearbook Feature Copy – Honorable Mention
  • Jennifer Bailey - Newswriting – Honorable Mention
  • Anthony Bailey – Newspaper Sports Photography – Honorable Mention
  • Alexis Hardy – Infographic – Honorable Mention
  • Alexis Hardy – Commentary – Honorable Mention
  • Jake Hamilton – Opinion Page Design – Honorable Mention
  • Jennifer Bailey -  on-site Senior Writeoff competition – Honorable Mention

* IHSA Journalism Sectional Competition

The team placed 1st overall with 65 points; Edwardsville followed with 61 points and Belleville West with 49 points.

  • TEAM SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (first in school history)
  • Jennifer Bailey - Newspaper Design – 1st
  • Natalie Buch - Copy Editing – 1st
  • Rachel Freese - Newswriting – 1st
  • Jake Hamilton - Infographic – 1st
  • Elliott Koehl - Feature Photography – 1st
  • Elaine Andell - Editorial Writing- 2nd
  • Rachel Freese - Yearbook Layout Spread – 2nd
  • Alexis Hardy - Feature Writing – 2nd
  • Bryce Radick - Yearbook Copy Writing – 2nd
  • Kira Worthington - Editorial Cartooning – 2nd
  • John Davis - Sports Writing – 4th
  • Jennifer Bailey - Headline Writing – 5th
  • Janelle Pfeifer & Mollie Rittenhouse - Yearbook Theme – 6th

* IHSA Journalism State Competition

The team placed 2nd overall with 22 points, with Naperville Central taking the State Champions title with 32 points. It was O’Fallon’s first-ever team trophy victory.

  • TEAM SWEEPSTAKES TROPHY: Runners-up (first in school history)
  • Elaine Andell - Editorial Writing- 1st (second individual State Champion in school history)
  • Natalie Buch - Copy Editing – 2nd
  • Jennifer Bailey - Newspaper Design – 3rd
  • Rachel Freese - Newswriting – 3rd
  • Elliott Koehl - Feature Photography – 5th
  • Jake Hamilton - Infographic – 6th

* Former Prowler Editor-in-Chief Jennifer Bailey was selected as the winner of the $1,000 NSPA Journalism Honor Roll scholarship

*Former Adviser Mary Dempsey was honored with the JEA “Rising Star” award, which recognizes advisers with 1-5 years experience for excellence in the field of journalism education and advising student journalists.

*Former student Jake Hamilton was named to the All-State Journalism Team for Illinois. Jake is one of ten student journalists to be honored with this recognition of 09-10. He is the web editor of othsprowler.com and executive producer of the Panther Beat broadcast.

2008-2009 School Year

Write-Off Contests at JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention – St. Louis, Missouri

  • Adam Harrel - Photography Portfolio – Superior
  • Derek Sanabria - Broadcast Commentary – Superior
  • Jake Hamilton & Jordan Thieleman - In-Camera Feature – Honorable Mention
  • Tarina Crook - On-Air Reporter – Honorable Mention

* St. Louis Publications Conference & Contests – Webster University

  • Derek Sanabria - Broadcast Feature – “Best of Show”
  • Kelli Ross - Broadcast Feature – “Superior”
  • Elana Harrison - Newspaper Feature Writing - “Excellent”
  • Prowler newspaper – “Superior” Overall Award
  • Panther yearbook – “Honorable Mention” Overall Award

* IHSA Journalism Sectional Competition

The O’Fallon team placed 2nd overall with 55 points. Belleville West was the top team with 61 points.

  • Elaine Andell: 1st in Editorial Writing
  • Clay Beyersdorfer: 1st in Sports Writing
  • Jennifer Bailey: 2nd in Yearbook Spread Design
  • Sydney Callis: 2nd in Copy Editing
  • Elana Harrison: 2nd in Review Writing
  • Victoria Stake: 2nd in Infographics Design, 2nd in Newspaper Design
  • Elliott Koehl: 3rd in Feature Photography
  • Rachel Freese: 4th in Feature Writing
  • Molly Maxson: 4th in News Writing
  • Gabby Windey: 4th in Headline Writing
  • Janelle Pfeifer: 6th in Yearbook Theme Development
  • Alexa Smith: 6th in Advertising, 6th in Yearbook Theme Development
  • Kira Worthington: 6th in Editorial Cartooning
  • Anne Yahl: 6th in Yearbook Copy Writing

* IHSA Journalism State Competition

O’Fallon tied for 10th overall in the Team Sweepstakes.

  • Elana Harrison - Review Writing – 2nd place
  • Clay Beyersdorfer - Sports Writing – 4th place
  • Elliott Koehl - Feature Photography – 4th place

2007-08 School Year

* St. Louis Publications Conference & Contests – Webster University

  • Chelsea Arnold - Newspaper Front Page Design – “Best in Show”
  • Elana Harrison - Personality Profile Story  – “Best in Show”
  • Chelsea Arnold - News Feature Story – “Excellent”
  • Elliott Koehl - Yearbook Sports Photography - “Excellent”
  • Elliott Koehl - Yearbook Sports Photography -“Honorable Mention”
  • Drew Santen - Sports News Story – “Honorable Mention”
  • Cathy Gabitan -Doubletruck Center Spread Design – “Honorable Mention”
  • Cathy Gabitan - Newspaper Commentary – “Honorable Mention”

* IHSA Journalism Sectional Competition

The team placed 3rd overall with 54 points in a competitive race with Harrisburg, who finished with 59 points, and Belleville West, who was the top team with 60 points.

  • Michael Anderson: 1st in Copy Editing
  • Elliott Koehl: 1st in Photography
  • Alyssa Rademacher: 1st in Yearbook Spread Design
  • Victoria Stake: 1st in Infographics Design
  • Chelsea Arnold: 2nd in Newspaper Design, 4th in Editorial Cartooning
  • Elana  Harrison: 4th in Headline Writing, 5th in News Writing
  • Michael Kera: 2nd in Advertising
  • Hannah Lloyd: 6th in Yearbook Theme Development
  • Alexa Smith: 3rd in Sports Writing, 6th in Yearbook Theme Development
  • Brigitte Wiegert: 4th in Review Writing
  • Jeanine Holtgrave: 5th in Feature Writing
  • Anne Yahl: 5th in Yearbook Copy Writing

* IHSA Journalism State Competition

  • Elliott Koehl - Feature Photography – State Champion 1st place (first State Champion in school history)
  • Michael Anderson - Copy Editing – 4th place medal
  • State team (7 students) recognized with the IHSA Team Academic Achievement Award for holding a 3.0+ GPA average

2006-07 School Year

Write-Off Contests at JEA/NSPA Fall National High School Journalism Convention – Nashville, Tennessee

  • Cassie Fink – Copy Editing/Headline/Caption Writing – Excellent
  • Kaila Sanabria – Review Writing – Honorable Mention
  • Kathryn Cruzen & Michael Kera – In-Camera Feature – Honorable Mention
  • Megan Schulte – On-Air Reporter – Honorable Mention

* Former Prowler & Panther adviser Mary Dempsey earned recognition as a JEA Certified Journalism Educator, which promotes professionalism in scholastic journalism.

* St. Louis Publications Conference & Contests – Webster University

  • Tim Drury – Newspaper Photography – “Superior”
  • Jessi Hegger – Arts & Entertainment Design – “Excellent”
  • Cassie Fink – Feature Writing – “Honorable Mention”
  • Ariel Tabbs – Sports Design – “Honorable Mention”

* IHSA Journalism Sectional Competition

The team placed 3rd overall with 57 points, in a competitive race with Alton, who finished with 58 points, and Belleville West, who was the top team with 62 points.

  • Kaila Sanabria: 1st in Music Review Writing
  • Cassie Fink: 2nd in Headline Writing, 3rd in Copy Editing
  • Elliott Koehl: 2nd in Photography
  • Elana  Harrison: 2nd in Yearbook Copy Writing, 3rd in News Writing
  • Sarah Manfucci: 4th in Advertising
  • Hannah Lloyd: 2nd in Editorial Cartooning, 2nd in Yearbook Theme Development
  • Alyssa Rademacher: 2nd in YB Theme Development
  • Cathy Gabitan: 3rd in News Design, 3rd in Feature Writing

* IHSA Journalism State Competition

  • Elana Harrison – Newswriting – 3rd place medal
  • Hannah Lloyd & Alyssa Rademacher – Yearbook Theme Design – 6th place medal
Share Button